Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Notice (“PDPA Notice”)

We take your privacy very seriously. This PDPA Notice explains how we process the personal data we collect from you.

When you join or apply to use the services provided by our organization, we would ask for your and your family’s personal data which may include the following (“Personal Data”):-

1. Personal Data which we collect about you

When you join or apply to use the services provided by our organization, we collect the following Personal Data from you:

Name, national registration identification card number, passport number, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, employment details, marital status, gender, nationality, personal interests, skills, languages, education, historical medical information, or other qualifications and all other related information necessary and incidental to our organization.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as including but not limited to hospitals or clinics) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide better services

2. How we collect your Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data through several methods which include but are not limited to:-

(a) website forms or e-forms;

(b) application forms or other forms;

(c) from our affiliates or associates;

(d) during meetings or interviews with us;

(e) from manual or electronic communications with us or documents provided to us prior to during the course of our business;

(f) from use of cookies on our website;

(g) from our mobile app;

(h) from persons related to our organization.

The collection, processing and/or storing of your personal data includes the processing and/or storing of any additional information you may subsequently provide to us and/or collected by us from third parties, for the following purposes:-

(a) to administer your participation in any of the services provided by our organization;

(b) to assess and process your application(s) to our provided services;

(c) to provide and improve our services to you;

(d) to conduct activities and/or events;

(e) to organise and/or carry out marketing or promotional operations and similar events;

(f) to request feedback or participation in any of our surveys;

(g) such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing.

            (hereinafter referred to as “Purposes”)

It is not obligatory for you to provide us with all the Personal Data that we request for. However certain Personal Data may be required to enable us to meet your requirement and your failure to supply the required Personal Data may result in our inability to meet your requirement.

3. How we use your Personal Data

We gather this information to allow us to carry out any of the Purposes as set above. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the services in general. If you agree, we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

From time to time we may provide your information to our service-related agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to carry out the Purposes set out above and to comply with the PDPA and/or applicable laws and orders of competent authorities.

4. Third party

We may also want to provide you with information from selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to eip@mbiselangor.com.my.

5. Transfer abroad

We may also transfer your Personal Data to a place outside Malaysia when carrying out any of the Purposes stated herein.

6. Accessing and updating your Personal Data

Subject to a payment of a fee you have the right to request access to and correction of your Personal Data and if necessary, to correct or remove Personal Data which is held by is, or if you have any questions about our PDPA Notice or if you have any queries or complaints relating to misuse or suspected misuse of your Personal Data, please write to us using the contact details below or visit us at our office:-

Address                     :           Level 24, Bangunan Darul Ehsan, Jalan Indah,
                                                Seksyen 14, 40000 Shah Alam,
                                                Selangor Darul Ehsan

Telephone No.          :           +603-5513 8898

Email                          :           eip@mbiselangor.com.my

Fax No.                      :           +603-5544 7844

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to eip@mbiselangor.com.my or by sending a letter or fax or contact the above address. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. We will not be responsible for relying on an inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data if you have not updated us of the changes.

7. Updates of our PDPA Notice from time to time

We review and update this PDPA Notice from time to time to reflect the changes in law, business practices, procedures and structure. We ask that you obtain the latest version of our PDPA Notice by contacting us to ensure you are familiar with the most recent version. If we change our PDPA policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

8. Your consent

By disclosing your Personal Data to us, you agree and consent to us processing your Personal Data for the purposes stated herein including contacting you by letters, emails, text messages, cross-platform mobile messaging application (e.g. WhatsApp), telephone, facsimile or other modes of communication.

Kindly be informed that you have the right to withdraw your consent or restrict the purpose(s) and method(s) in which we process your Personal Data and the personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from your Personal Data at any time by completing the prescribed form which may be obtained by visiting our office stated above.

9. Language

In accordance with the law applicable, this PDPA Notice is issued in English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English and Bahasa Malaysia version, the former shall prevail.